0
asked
Code 587 ebay
just curious how does ebay choose whether u get the 587 tag or not? I mean there are many dropshippers why some tag and why some is not tag?

2 Answers

0
 
Best answer
How can we we lift this flag?
looks like you were hit with ebay's code 587 flag. Call and ask for the seller performance department and ask them if you have this code on your account
0

 times wrote to the chat. They told 587 its about Item Location and your reg.address. Is it true?

Ebay sales still hurting (since April)? I am going to throw out my two cents. I've been selling on ebay quite a long time, so I will say I have a good working knowledge of ebay. However, I do not claim to be an expert. You should always check things out yourself. I am just voicing this bit of information, for the good of the group. Agree with it or disagree, makes no difference to me. Ebay has created an internal code they are putting on accounts. "Code 587." If you have had anything go wrong with your account, it might throw up a flag to ebay, and next thing you know, you might have this code open on your account. They are trying to identify people that dropship. In my view, they are absolutely discriminating This code will not restrict your selling limits, rather it will purposely drop your listings in the search results. This will cause your traffic to go way down. If you have noticed a drop in sales, I would sure call ebay, ask for the "seller performance" department, and flat out ask them if you have an internal code 587 open on your account. The ebay rep will be very surprised you know about this code. If it is attached to your account, you will know why your sales have dropped. Good luck trying to get it removed. At this point, you will need to come up with new strategies to sell your items, because ebay will gladly take your money, but they will be purposely trying to hold back your sales. I am top-rated, and I am sticking with ebay, but I have changed all of my titles. I am going after keywords that have very few search results, yet still show sales. I figure how low on the search results can I be, if my keywords only have 100 or so in the search results. Anyway....this is just some info for the good of the group.

Dropshipping Forum Ebay   height= Dropshipping Forum Ebay   height=
Dropshipping Forum Ebay   height=
Welcome to Ebay Dropshipping Forum, Ask other Dropshippers .Review ,Sources directory, Suppliers, Guides,Drop shipping Tools, Tips , Help and more.


Dropshipping Forum Ebay
Dropshipping Ebay Tool
Ebay Dropshipping Forum




Dropshipping Forum Ebay
...