+1
asked

are there any application tool (Ebay Vero List Checker Tool )  that check items to avoid vero listing from Trademark Violation?

I just got a vero takedown, it was a training mask, any chance to counter back. Or I should let it go, this is the 2nd vero I have in 5 months work. Iguess it won't affect my acct right !? 

ebay has been removed my listing cause Trademark Violation. In Vero Program I do not find the brand name/owner. So how can I know that such products are not allowed to sell in ebay??

How are people on Etsy for example able to use the logos for these companies and sale their handmade items without any issues??Someone ease my mind, I've only been in business for a little over 2 months, and I'm sticking to the Vero List but I don't understand why these major companies aren't on the list? They just don't care or what. If you look up anything on google, it says they care and by law it's illegal but if thats the case, why aren't they on the Vero List or how are handmade items being sold with no problems??

3 Answers

+1
 
Best answer

VERO and duplication of eBay listings are two cases which every dropshipper wants to avoid.

Pricefox protects you for both of them. It offers VERO protection and Duplicate protection too.

Let’s talk about VERO protection first.
VERO (Verified Rights Owner Program) allows owners of intellectual property (IP) rights and their authorized representatives to report eBay listings that may infringe on those rights. Pricefox from its side now, protects its clients of using an item that violates this VERO list*. That means whenever a user tries to fetch a VERO item on Pricefox Lister, system informs the user that item’s Brand belongs to this VERO list. Pricefox uses supplier’s title and description for this checking and it looks for these VERO Brands. Of course and the user can avoid this notification and continues the process of the listing.

*VERO list: Pricefox uses this list directly from eBay, but every reported, from Pricefox’s users, Brand is added to this list.

The second protection is about Duplicate listings policy. At it is known, eBay doesn’t allow more than one fixed price listing of an identical item at the same time, from the same seller. For this reason system informs the user who tries to fetch a duplicate listing on Pricefox Lister. Pricefox uses three different checks. The first one is about user’s eBay active list, where Pricefox checks if the same title exists. The second one is about user’s repricer table, where Pricefox checks if the same supplier url exists. And the last one is about user’s draft list, where Pricefox checks if the same supplier url exists too. The last check is more for those users who use multiple VAs and who they want to have a better control of avoiding duplicate listings. As VERO notifications, the user can always avoid them and continues the process of the listing.

https://price-fox.com/protection-services/

Ebay Vero List Checker

0

I had a listing removed for copyright reasons. The brand is not on the Vero list, and the main image I used is actually the same image as the one in eBay's catalog (I don't remember what the other images were, but my lister pulled them from my source so it should just be the standard stock images on there).
All that happened so far was that the listing was removed, which I'm fine with. However, it seems that if this happens to me again, it could result in harsher punishments, like a temporary suspension.
Does anyone have any experience with this? I thought I wouldn't have to deal with things like this since I'm always careful to check the VERO list and use the same stock photos that others use, with no watermarks, but clearly these things still happen. If it happens again in the next month, will my account be suspended? How can I avoid issues like this?
Want to be totally Safe from Ebay Vero List Checker Tool Suspensions?
an issue i am currently contemplating is when a new company add's themselves to the Ebay Vero List Checker Tool and then comes at you with a claim you did everything you could at the time, it may be a good idea to put all the current vero companys into a spreadsheet each month, then you can appeal to ebay that the company was not on the vero list at the time of listing so you should be able to walk any suspension.

0

Want to be totally Safe from Vero Suspensions? here is the full list of all company's who are verified rights owners:

https://ask4drop.com/668/ebay-vero-list-2018-brands

an issue i am currently contemplating is when a new company add's themselves to the Vero List and then comes at you with a claim you did everything you could at the time, it may be a good idea to put all the current vero companys into a spreadsheet each month, then you can appeal to ebay that the company was not on the vero list at the time of listing so you should be able to walk any suspension.

Are there any tricks for VERO? It is clear that we shouln't list big brand etc
But what to do with keywords like "velcro" or "bubble wrap" ? How does it work? Ok. velcro is a spefic word. But bubble wrap doesn't contain anything like that and it is not a brand. I saw some sellers make it like bubble + wrap or bubble+wrap. Does it help? ANd what the point for those(I don't know who they are) submitting claims for words like "velcro" or "bubble wrap". Who\what they are going to protect? LOL
I got listings removed for those keyword already. And I know people wo experienced the same. My lister tries to filter words like "pipe", "knife", "razor". I still list them but I don't feel safe and secure ;)

The other thing I don't understand is the lisitngs which stay on ebay even if it is vero. Authorized dealer? Dropshipper from Israel and all of his items are dropshipped from online retailers.
Dropshipping Forum Ebay   height= Dropshipping Forum Ebay   height=
Dropshipping Forum Ebay   height=
Welcome to Ebay Dropshipping Forum, Ask other Dropshippers .Review ,Sources directory, Suppliers, Guides,Drop shipping Tools, Tips , Help and more.


Dropshipping Forum Ebay
Dropshipping Ebay Tool
Ebay Dropshipping Forum




Dropshipping Forum Ebay
...